A Tale of Three Stories

This is a brief interlude in the ‘From England to Indiana’ series of posts. Now that Thomas Casbon and his family have arrived in Indiana, I thought it would be a good time to step back and look at the story from a different perspective.

Growing up, I always considered Indiana the ancestral home. It’s where we went to see “the farm” and to visit my Dad’s relatives. Until I started researching my family history, I never gave much thought to where the family came from before Indiana. Of course, now I know that we originated in Meldreth, England, and spent time in Ohio before finally settling in Indiana.

This raises a basic question: why did they do it? Why did Thomas decide to leave England? Why did he go to Ohio? Why did he leave Ohio (when he was over 60 years old) for Indiana?

Let me assure my readers that I don’t know all the answers to these questions. Future posts in the series will give some insights about why he left England and went to Ohio. With this post and the next I’ll look at why Thomas went to Indiana.

Let’s start with a newspaper clipping that I’ve had for a number of years.

Martineau p1
“Fate’s Hand Can Be Far Reaching.” The Vidette-Messenger. Valparaiso, Indiana, 22 March 1957. Newspaper Archive http://ezproxy.ppld.org:2083/us/indiana/valparaiso/valparaiso-vidette-messenger/1957/03-22/ (Click on image to enlarge)

I really like this story. For many years I assumed it was a factual account of my family’s journey. However, once I started to ‘fact-check,’ I realized that a lot of things didn’t add up. After more research I’ve concluded that the author (The Stroller) took three different stories and skillfully combined them into one tale.

The first story is about the British author Harriet Martineau (1802-1876). She is a fascinating person, a woman who found success in a man’s world, writing about all manner of social topics including politics, economics, religion, the family, and slavery. These days she would be considered a feminist and social activist.

Harriet_martineau_portrait
Harriet Martineau

In 1834 (not 1844 as stated in the article), she began a 2-year tour of the United States, including the new states of the “Northwest” – Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, and Wisconsin. She later published two books about her travels, Society in America (1837) and Retrospect of Western Travel (1838). These books can be found online on Google Books and other sites, and are very interesting reading.

The Stroller must have had access to a copy of Society in America, because he accurately portrays Miss Martineau’s description of her travels from Detroit to Michigan City, and then across the northernmost portion of Porter County (although she does not name the county) on her way to Chicago. She gives a brief description of Door Prairie, near La Porte, Indiana, as well as the Indiana Dunes.

Although his description of her travels is accurate, the implication that she described the area as a Vale of Paradise. is not. Harriet Martineau never used the term Vale of Paradise to describe Indiana or any other location in her travels.

This brings me to the second story woven into The Stroller’s tale, i.e., how the city of Valparaiso got its name. Porter County was established by the Indiana General Assembly in early 1836.[1] The county was named for Commodore David Porter (1780-1843), who gained fame during the War of 1812 as commander of the USS Essex. [2] A committee selected the location for the new county seat and named it Portersville.[3] In 1837 the town was renamed Valparaiso, which means ‘Vale of Paradise’ in Spanish. This was also done to honor Commodore Porter, who gained fame in the naval Battle of Valparaiso, Chile.

David Porter
Commodore David Porter

According to local legend, the name of Valparaiso came about when a group of marines and sailors from the South Pacific Ocean started telling stories in Hall’s Tavern in Portersville. Their tales included the Chilean seaport of Valparaiso, where Commodore Porter fought his battle. One of those present in the tavern suggested renaming the county seat after the place of the battle, and this led to a bill in the General Assembly making the name change official.[4]

The third story used by The Stroller is the actual story of Thomas Casbon’s journey from England to Indiana. This narrative is based on earlier published sources. Although basic elements of the story are factual, he exercised a great deal of creative license in order to weave the other two stories into this one.

First of all, the story of Thomas reading about the Vale of Paradise in a Meldreth pub is probably a myth. As I said above, Harriet Martineau never used the term Vale of Paradise, and to the best of my knowledge, she did not write about her travels in The London Times or any other newspaper (believe me, I’ve looked!). Even if she had done so, recall from an earlier post  that Thomas signed his marriage record with his mark, suggesting that he was not proficient at reading or writing. This just doesn’t mesh with the description of him casually reading The Times. It’s possible that he read Harriet Martineau’s book, or that someone read it to him, but I don’t think it’s likely. It’s almost impossible that he learned of a place called the Vale of Paradise before leaving England.

Also, it seems highly unlikely that Thomas sold a farm in England before coming to America. His occupation in 1841 was Agricultural Labourer[5], meaning he was in the lower rungs of society and not a landowner. Another error made by The Stroller is to describe Thomas and Emma’s son Jesse as a daughter, Jessie.

The Stroller’s claim that Thomas and his family were motivated to come to Indiana based on reading about Harriet Martineau’s description of a Vale of Paradise is simply false. The truth is a bit more complicated than that, and will be the subject of the next post.

After digging into this story, I decided I wanted to know a little more about The Stroller and where he got his information. It turns out his name was William O. Wallace, a journalist and historian who wrote more than 700 Stroller articles in the Vidette-Messenger between 1956 and 1962. He used “ingenuity and creativity to eliminate the usual ‘dryness’ of historical accounts. …Dressed up in an original Wallace styling, his accounts carried a triple impact to his readers, containing true historical matter, some partially true, and some legendary.”[6]

That certainly describes his version of Thomas Casbon’s story. Unfortunately, he left it to the reader to determine which parts are true and which parts are legendary. Nevertheless, it is entertaining reading.

Do any of my readers remember The Stroller? I think if there had been an internet at the time, William O. Wallace would have been a blogger!

[1] Skinner, Hubert M. January 15, 1878. “Complete History of Porter County, Indiana.” Valparaiso, Indiana: Valparaiso Messenger. Reprinted in Porter County, Indiana http://www.inportercounty.org/Data/Misc/PorterCountyHistory-1878.html [accessed 27 October 2016]
[2] “David Porter (naval officer).” Wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Porter_(naval_officer)#War_of_1812 [accessed 27 October 2016]
[3] Skinner, H. M. January 15, 1878. “Complete History of Porter County, Indiana.”
[4] “The Founding of Porter County…” The Vidette-Messenger, Valparaiso, Porter County, Indiana; August 18, 1936; Section 2, Page 6. The Newspaper Archive http://ezproxy.ppld.org:2083/us/indiana/valparaiso/valparaiso-vidette-messenger/1936/08-18/page-13? [accessed 27 October 2016]
[5] “England and Wales Census, 1841. ” FamilySearch https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQR8-6LR [accessed 13 May 2016]
[6] Bernhart, R. “Stroller Ending Series.” The Vidette-Messenger, 22 June 1962. The Newspaper Archive http://ezproxy.ppld.org:2083/us/indiana/valparaiso/valparaiso-vidette-messenger/1962/06-22 [accessed 28 October 2016]
Advertisements

5 thoughts on “A Tale of Three Stories

  1. Jon: I am fascinated with and really enjoying your stories and research. You may want to work on the Finney end sometime and see how valid some of the stories really are. Very nice and much appreciated. Dad

    Like

    1. I’ve done a lot of work on the Finneys, but for now have enough material and it is enough work just to focus on the Casbons. A Finney might pop up from time to time, since they are part of the Casbon family history. Thanks for your comment.

      Like

  2. Jon –
    Nice work….sure clears up some things about the Stroller article that I thought were probably not factual. I really appreciate the research you have done and continue to do. I have also always wondered if the ancestors all originated in England or if they possibly fled from France to England at some point in history.

    Like

  3. Thanks for the comment Ron. As to whether the family originated in France, I’ve heard the theory before. There are records for Causabon and similar spellings, and I think it’s possible they originated in France, but they tended to be located in different regions of England (Kent & London vs. Cambridgeshire) and I can’t find any connections to them. There are so many variants of the name located in Cambridgeshire, that I think it’s more likely our family originated there. Our name, or at least the variant spellings that preceded it were well established in Cambridgeshire from the time of the earliest records in the 16th century, generally before the bulk of the Huguenot migrations occurred (17th century), and also before similar surnames began to appear in Kent or Canterbury, where the bulk of the Huguenots initially settled. (See my map at http://www.easymapmaker.com/map/casbon_uk_genealogy. Also https://familysearch.org/wiki/en/England_History_of_Huguenots,_Walloons,_Flemish_Religions_(National_Institute))

    Like

  4. […] In a previous post I asked why Thomas Casbon left Ohio for Indiana. It seems that he was making a good go of things in Ohio. He owned his own farm. He raised his children to adulthood there. We’ll probably never know exactly why he decided to move, but it’s likely there was more than one reason. […]

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s